Flight Desk Tracking

Report bugs or anything that bugs you.

Flight Desk Tracking

Postby CessnaVFR » Mon Aug 22, 2011 11:53 pm

I am using flight desk 1.2.93.39 (beta). When I try to track an aircraft on flight desk it always shows the aircraft of the west coast of Africa. Is something wrong that could be fixed.
Thanks,
Bailey
CessnaVFR-Bailey
CessnaVFR
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 6:59 pm
Location: KVNY

Re: Flight Desk Tracking

Postby PG158 » Tue Aug 23, 2011 1:06 am

Also on the point of flight desk tracking. I am also using 1.2.93.39 beta. earlier today i was tracking UAL3531(me) and DAL1216. When I reached FL330 in the sim flight desk showed me climbing through FL250. Also on the map it showed DAL1216 50nm ahead of me but i had DAL1216 20nm ahead of me on TCAS. I had the map open the whole time from takeoff and climb and cruise. so it seems like the program was lagging behind when the map is out but i also dont have the latest version of flight desk. I will upgrade to the latest version or i can stay with this one if you want to run some tests.
User avatar
PG158
 
Posts: 173
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 11:08 am

Re: Flight Desk Tracking

Postby bcarter755 » Tue Aug 23, 2011 6:23 am

I'd try getting the latest version 1.2.93.41.

I think someone mentioned there were some tracking issues that had been fixed. I'm not sure if this is related to the Map or just the Tracking info, but everything appears to update in real-time in the new version.
Brandon - bcarter755
brandonc@bostonvirtualatc.com
Image Image Image Image Image
Let Epsilon be less than zero.
Image
User avatar
bcarter755
 
Posts: 1267
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2009 6:26 am
Location: KISP

Re: Flight Desk Tracking

Postby CessnaVFR » Tue Aug 23, 2011 12:57 pm

Sadly with 1.2.93.43 (The recent download gave me .43 apparently) I get the same problem.
CessnaVFR-Bailey
CessnaVFR
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 6:59 pm
Location: KVNY

Re: Flight Desk Tracking

Postby WhiskeySierraOne » Tue Aug 23, 2011 2:27 pm

CessnaVFR wrote:I am using flight desk 1.2.93.39 (beta). When I try to track an aircraft on flight desk it always shows the aircraft of the west coast of Africa. Is something wrong that could be fixed.


This is due to a communications failure between FD and FSX. The west coast of Africa location you mention is at the Equator (lat/lon 0.0). Check the Log pane for error messages. Restarting FD will solve this problem. By the way, make sure you have the latest beta 93.43.

PG158 wrote:Also on the point of flight desk tracking. I am also using 1.2.93.39 beta. earlier today i was tracking UAL3531(me) and DAL1216. When I reached FL330 in the sim flight desk showed me climbing through FL250. Also on the map it showed DAL1216 50nm ahead of me but i had DAL1216 20nm ahead of me on TCAS. I had the map open the whole time from takeoff and climb and cruise. so it seems like the program was lagging behind when the map is out but i also dont have the latest version of flight desk. I will upgrade to the latest version or i can stay with this one if you want to run some tests.



The thread in charge of updating the aircraft data was being "starved" creating a large backlog of updates. Please install the latest beta 93.43 which has this problem fixed. Here's the url:

http://bostonvirtualatc.com/downloads/apps/flightdesk12beta.msi

Thank you all for reporting the problems,

b.
WhiskeySierraOne
 
Posts: 422
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 12:45 pm

Re: Flight Desk Tracking

Postby tofutwitch11 » Tue Aug 23, 2011 8:46 pm

CessnaVFR wrote:Sadly with 1.2.93.43 (The recent download gave me .43 apparently) I get the same problem.


Bill, he says he gets the same issue with 93.43.
tofutwitch11
 
Posts: 1205
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 9:12 am
Location: Hartford, Connecticut

Re: Flight Desk Tracking

Postby WhiskeySierraOne » Tue Aug 23, 2011 9:06 pm

tofutwitch11 wrote:
CessnaVFR wrote:Sadly with 1.2.93.43 (The recent download gave me .43 apparently) I get the same problem.


Bill, he says he gets the same issue with 93.43.


Do you get any errors in the Log pane ? Are there any lines saying "SimConnect started" or "SimConnect stopped" ?
WhiskeySierraOne
 
Posts: 422
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 12:45 pm

Re: Flight Desk Tracking

Postby CessnaVFR » Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:33 pm

WhiskeySierraOne wrote:Do you get any errors in the Log pane ? Are there any lines saying "SimConnect started" or "SimConnect stopped" ?


10:08:47 Map loaded
10:10:07 SimConnect engaged
10:10:16 SimConnect stopped

I get that.

Edit: Once the aircraft moves it can find it.
CessnaVFR-Bailey
CessnaVFR
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 6:59 pm
Location: KVNY

Re: Flight Desk Tracking

Postby WhiskeySierraOne » Thu Aug 25, 2011 1:08 am

CessnaVFR wrote:10:08:47 Map loaded
10:10:07 SimConnect engaged
10:10:16 SimConnect stopped

I get that.

Edit: Once the aircraft moves it can find it.


You don't get "SimConnect started"?
And did you mean, "Once the aircraft moves the flight data is correct" ?
WhiskeySierraOne
 
Posts: 422
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 12:45 pm

Re: Flight Desk Tracking

Postby CessnaVFR » Thu Aug 25, 2011 11:12 am

09:05:18 Initializing...
09:05:18 Welcome to FlightDesk. Version 1.2.93.43
09:05:48 SimConnect can't connect to FSX. Is FSX running?
09:05:48 SimConnect connection failed
09:05:59 Observer WhiskeySierraOne logged in
09:05:59 Observer Drmrboy29 logged in
09:05:59 Observer Cpais logged in
09:05:59 Observer vlushy11 logged in
09:05:59 Observer n995vz logged in
09:05:59 Observer TheNavyReapers logged in
09:05:59 Observer MrSearchBar logged in
09:05:59 Observer pilotalex91pf logged in
09:06:00 Observer hjay150 logged in
09:06:00 Pilot Cpais logged in
09:06:00 Pilot pilotalex91pf logged in
09:06:18 Map loaded
09:09:38 SimConnect engaged
09:09:57 SimConnect stopped
09:11:22 Loading Airspaces list...
09:11:25 Loaded 39 Airspaces


That is the full log.
Yes I did mean the once the aircraft move the flight data is correct.
CessnaVFR-Bailey
CessnaVFR
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 6:59 pm
Location: KVNY

Re: Flight Desk Tracking

Postby WhiskeySierraOne » Fri Aug 26, 2011 1:33 am

CessnaVFR wrote:09:05:18 Initializing...
09:05:18 Welcome to FlightDesk. Version 1.2.93.43
...
...

That is the full log.
Yes I did mean the once the aircraft move the flight data is correct.


That's strange. FD is able to talk to your instance of FSX (SimConnect engaged) and knows that you are in the briefing room (SimConnect stopped) but you never get the message "SimConnect started" when you join a session. I don't know why. The bottom line is that FD is not able to request your plane's data from FSX and has to get them from the server instead.

Rather than going back and forth here in the forum let's chat over FD when you are in a session so that I can get a clearer picture of your environment.

Cheers,

b.
WhiskeySierraOne
 
Posts: 422
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 12:45 pm


Return to FlightDesk Bug Tracker

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest